home > privacy policy
Privacy Policy

At Livre, we value your comments, suggestions and feedback. We suggest you take a moment to read this Privacy Policy to ensure that you agree with the way we treat your "personal information". Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose "personal information" about you which you have provided to us, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number etc. We want to make sure that any information of this type which identifies you is treated in a way that complies with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We collect "personal information" from you in various ways, for example, when you enter competitions, purchase merchandise or send us your comments or other correspondence. Generally, "personal information" which we collect from you will only be used for the primary purpose for which it was intended. For example, if you send photographs, we may keep your name and contact details on our database if at any stage we wish to use your photograph. W e may also collect "personal information" from you if you write to us, telephone or contact us by e-mail. By sending us your comments and suggestions you agree that we may disclose the contents of your comments or other correspondence about "Foto Tips" on our web-site, together with your name and suburb and other "personal information" that you send to us, such as your photograph.

We may, at some stage, use your information for the secondary purposes of market research to learn more about our customers and users of our website or to provide you with direct marketing communications (including by email) about upcoming events, new publications and other Livre promotions. These activities will only be conducted by Livre Pty Ltd or by contractors on behalf Livre Pty Ltd. You may inform us at any time during the course of these activities or on receipt of this information that you do not wish to be contacted by us or provided with marketing or promotional material. "Personal information" we collect from you will be securely stored by us on our web server or office systems, including for example your credit card number, if you make a purchase by credit card. Your credit card information will only be used for the purpose of completing the transaction. Any personal information that is no longer required by us will be deleted from the web server and our office systems as we become aware of it in the normal course of our activities. By accessing this web-site you consent to the way we collect information about our users on the site. Apart from information that you send to us, we also collect information on an anonymous basis through the use of "cookies".

If for any reason you do not want us to retain or disclose your personal details, or allow us to disclose or use the contents of your correspondence for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, you must let us know at the time you send your correspondence to us. Any queries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or your "personal information" should be directed to us at the address details below. If at any time you would like to access, update or request that we delete your "personal information" from our records, please send us a note, by e-mail to: info@livre.com.au or by post to: Livre Pty Ltd, PO Box A240 Sydney South NSW 1235. We may at any stage amend and post an updated version of our Privacy Policy on this site, which will apply to you without further notice.

Terms & Conditions - Disclaimer - Privacy Policy - Refund & Delivery
© 2007-2014 LIVRE PTY LTD - ACN 109 999 331